SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

UIL Baseball Playoff Matchups/Results: Class 2A

UIL
Posted at 10:59 PM, May 03, 2022
and last updated 2022-05-15 01:07:36-04

The UIL Baseball playoffs are officially underway. Here is a list of updated playoff information in Class 2A:

2A:
Bi-District Playoffs:

  • Axtell vs. Itasca
    • Game One: 12-1 Axtell
    • Game Two: 3-1 (Axtell advances)
  • Crawford vs. Santo
    • Game One: 10-5 Santo
    • Game Two: 7-4 (Santo advances)
  • Valley Mills vs. Lipan
    • Game One: 10-0 Valley Mills
    • Game Two: 23-4 (Valley Mills advances)
  • Bosqueville vs. Ranger
    • Game One: 11-0 (Bosqueville advances)
  • Italy vs. Wortham
    • Game One: 10-5 Italy
    • Game Two: 16-15 Wortham
    • Game Three: 16-9 (Italy advances)
  • Moody vs. Tolar
    • Game One: 7-6 Tolar
    • Game Two: 9-0 (Tolar advances)
  • Mart vs. Frost
    • Game One: 11-7 Frost
    • Game Two: 20-1 Mart
    • Game Three: 11-1 (Mart advances)
  • Evadale vs. Somerville
    • Game One: 15-3 Evadale
    • Game Two: 11-1 (Evadale advances)
  • Holland vs. Weimar
    • Game One: 8-7 Holland
    • Game Two: 5-1 (Holland advances)
  • Sabinal vs. San Saba
    • Game One: 5-2 Sabinal
    • Game Two: 10-0 San Saba
    • Game Three: 10-8 (Sabinal advances)
  • Thorndale vs. Ganado
    • Game One: 10-0 Thorndale
    • Game Two: 7-6 (Thorndale advances)
  • Shiner vs. Bremond
    • Game One: 24-0 Shiner
    • Game Two: 15-0 (Shiner advances)
  • Centerville vs. Cushing
    • Game One: 12-1 Centerville
    • Game Two: 14-1 (Centerville advances)

Area Playoffs (Starting 5/11):

  • Axtell vs. Santo
    • Game One: 6-5 Santo
    • Game Two: 8-6 Axtell
    • Game Three: 15-14 (Axtell advances)
  • Rio Vista vs. Valley Mills
    • Game One: 11-2 Valley Mills
    • Game Two: 10-0 (Valley Mills advances)
  • Mart vs. Tolar
    • Game One: 8-1 Tolar
    • Game Two: 10-0 (Tolar advances)
  • Centerville vs. Shelbyville
    • Game One: 14-5 Centerville
    • Game Two: 14-2 Shelbyville
    • Game Three: 3-2 (Centerville advances)
  • Mumford vs. Holland
    • One Game: 6-5 (Mumford advances)
  • Bosqueville vs. Italy
    • One Game: 10-0 (Bosqueville advances)
  • Thorndale vs. Burton
    • Game One: 5-1 Thorndale
    • Game Two: 10-0 (Thorndale advances)

Regional Quarterfinals (Starting 5/18):

  • Axtell vs. Valley Mills
  • Bosqueville vs. Tolar
  • Centerville vs. Alto
  • Thorndale vs. Shiner
    • Game One: 7 p.m. Thursday @ La Grange HS
    • Game Two: 7 p.m. Friday @ La Grange HS
    • Game Three: 2 p.m. Saturday @ La Grange HS

Click here for matchups/results from Class 5A and 6A.
Click here for matchups/results from Class 4A.
Click here for matchups/results from Class 3A.
Click here for matchups/results from Class 2A.