SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

UIL Softball Playoffs Pairings/Results: Class 2A

UIL
Posted at 11:44 PM, Apr 27, 2022

The UIL Softball playoffs are officially underway. Here is a list of updated playoff information in Class 2A:

2A:
Bi-District Playoffs:

  • Crawford vs. Wortham
    • Game One: 23-1 (Crawford advances)
  • Valley Mills vs. Dawson
    • Game One: 16-5 (Valley Mills advances)
  • Axtell vs. Frost
    • Game One: 7-2 (Axtell advances)
  • Bosqueville vs. Italy
    • Game One: 3-19 Italy
    • Game Two: 19-18 Bosqueville
    • Game Three: 4-14 (Italy advances)
  • Hamilton vs. Lipan
    • Game One: 3-5 (Lipan advances)
  • Meridian vs. Tolar
    • Game One: 2-13 (Tolar advances)
  • Bremond vs. Goldthwaite
    • Game One: 6-0 Bremond
    • Game Two: 15-1 (Bremond advances)
  • Thorndale vs. Harper
    • Game One: 16-6 (Thorndale advances)
  • Normangee vs. Slocum
    • Game One: 7-1 Normangee
    • Game Two: 7-0 (Normangee advances)
  • Centerville vs. Mumford
    • Game One: 15-3 (Centerville advances)

Area Round (Starts 5/4):

  • Axtell vs. Cooper
    • Game One: 7-4 Axtell
    • Game Two: 6-3 (Axtell advances)
  • Valley Mills vs. Trenton
    • Game One: 7-2 Trenton
    • Game Two: 20-6 (Trenton advances)
  • Crawford vs. Tom Bean
    • Game One: 10-2 Crawford
    • Game Two: 11-0 (Crawford advances)
  • Normangee vs. Thorndale
    • Game One: 8-1 Thorndale
    • Game Two: 15-2 (Thorndale advances)
  • Centerville vs. Granger
    • Game One: 6-3 (Centerville advances)
  • Leon vs. Bremond
    • Game One: 17-0 Bremond
    • Game Two: 10-6 (Bremond advances)

Regional Quarterfinals (Starting 5/11):

  • Crawford vs. Italy
    • Game One: 20-2 Crawford
    • Game Two: 4-0 (Crawford advances)
  • Axtell vs. Trenton
    • Game One: 7-1 Axtell
    • Game Two: 13-8 (Axtell advances)
  • Centerville vs. Bremond
    • Game One: 13-1 Bremond
    • Game Two: 10-0 (Bremond advances)
  • Thorndale vs. Latexo
    • Game One: 1-0 Thorndale
    • Game Two: 12-2 (Thorndale advances)

Regional Semifinals (Starting 5/18):

  • Crawford vs. Archer City
    • Game One: 13-5 Crawford
    • Game Two: 2-0 (Crawford advances)
  • Axtell vs. Hico
    • Game One: 6-0 Axtell
    • Game Two: (4-2 Axtell advances)
  • Bremond vs. Weimar
    • Game One: 16-7 Weimar
    • Game Two: 5-0 (Weimar advances)
  • Thorndale vs. Ganado
    • Game One: 2-1 Ganado
    • Game Two: 11-1 Thorndale
    • Game Three: 6-2 (Thorndale advances)

Regional Finals (Starting 5/25):

  • Crawford vs. Axtell
    • One Game: 2 p.m. Saturday @ Getterman Stadium (Baylor)
  • Thorndale vs. Weimar
    • Game One: 7 p.m. Wednesday @ Mumford HS
    • Game Two: 7 p.m. Thursday @ Navasota HS
    • Game Three: 7 p.m. Friday @ Navasota HS

Click here for Class 6A and 5A matchups.
Click here for Class 4A matchups.
Click here for Class 3A matchups.