Sports

Actions

Baylor puts 65 on Big 12 Academic All-Rookie teams

default.png
Posted at 5:38 PM, Jun 21, 2018
and last updated 2018-06-21 18:38:55-04

For the second year in a row, Baylor led the Big 12 Conference with a school record 65 student-athletes named to the 2017-18 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team, the league office announced Thursday. The list honors conference competitors who are new, incoming freshmen at their respective institutions.

For the sixth consecutive year, Baylor had more than 40 student-athletes earn recognition, joining Texas as the only other Big 12 school to do so. Since its inception in 2012-13, 322 Bears have been honored, which ranks third in the league behind Texas (334) and Oklahoma (323).

Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services, student-athletes on the Academic All-Rookie Team must be new, first-time/incoming freshmen that have competed 24 semester hours of non-remedial coursework and achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or better. Additionally, the student-athletes must have participated in at least one of their team’s scheduled contests and must have been a member of the respective team for their sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

2017-18 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team – Baylor

Acrobatics and Tumbling (3):

Morgan Celum – Health Science Studies

Briana Harris – Health Science Studies

Madison Kruse – Health Science Studies

Baseball (1):

Tyler Thomas – Pre-Business

Equestrian (13):

Gabrielle Bendall – Pre-Business

Sarah Boral – Pre-Biology

Katie Davis – Pre-Medical Humanities

Rachael Davis – Health Science Studies

Kaylynn DeBernard – Pre-Business

Cayla Fisher – Biology

Elizabeth Forney – Environmental Studies

Gia Gulino – Journalism

Michelle Mallett – Pre-Medical Humanities

Carly Salter – Biochemistry

Kacie Scharf – Pre-Business

Sydney Scheckel – Pre-Business

Caroline Weaver – Environmental Studies

Football (8):

Timarcus Davis – Health Science Studies

James Lynch – Pre-Business

Ryan Miller – Pre-Business

Jalen Pitre – Pre-Business

Jay Sedwick – Pre-Biology

Rob Saulin – Communications

Terrel Bernard – Pre-Business

Gavin Holmes – Pre-Business

Men’s Golf (2):

Ryan Grider – Health, Kinesiology and Leisure Studies

Mark Reppe – Pre-Business *

Men’s Tennis (1):

Sven Lah – Pre-Business

Men’s Track and Field (1):

Elijah Gifford – Pre-Business

Men’s Cross Country (2):

Connor Laktasic – Pre-Engineering

Jeremy Meadows – Computer Science

Men’s Track and Field (4):

Riley B. Richards – Pre-Business

J.B. Sandlund – Pre-Business

Jalen Seals – Pre-Business

Cameron Turner – Pre-Business

Soccer (4):

Sarah Bevington – Health Science Studies

Emily Bunnell – Environmental Studies *

Ally Henderson – Pre-Business

Jennifer Wandt – Pre-Business

Volleyball (2):

Hannah Lockin – Communications

Taylor Marburger – Health Science Studies

Women’s Basketball (3):

Trinity Oliver – Exercise Physiology

Didi Richards – Communication Studies

Moon Ursin – Health, Kinesiology and Leisure Studies

Women’s Golf (4):

Diane Baillieux – Pre-Business

Laila Hrindova – Health Science Studies

Gurleen Kaur – Pre-Business

Jordan Shackelford – Pre-Business

Softball (4):

Alyssa Avalos – Pre-Nursing

Lexi Koltz – Pre-Business

Ashley Marchand – Pre-Business

Hannah Thompson – Health, Kinesiology and Leisure Studies

Women’s Tennis (3):

Livia Kraus – Nutrition Sciences *

Katelyn Parker – Pre-Film and Digital Media

Dominika Sujova – Pre-Business

Women’s Track and Field (10):

Sarah Antrich – Pre-Biology

Demitra Carter – Undecided

Payton Czupil – Pre-Business

Brooke Gilmore – Nutrition Sciences

Vanae Jessurun – Apparel Merchandising

Madelaine Johnston – Pre-Biology

Caira Pettway – Pre-Business

Tuesdi Tidwell – Communication Sciences and Disorders

Sydney Washington – Pre-Business *

Sarah Yocum – International Studies

* Indicates 4.0 GPA