SportsBaylor Bears

Actions

51 Named to Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team

Posted: 2:52 PM, Jun 20, 2019
Updated: 2019-06-20 15:52:03-04
20190202_mm_03593.jpg

IRVING, TX — 51 student-athletes were named to the 2018-19 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team, the conference office announced Thursday afternoon/ The list honors conference competitors who are new, incoming freshmen at their respective league institutions.

For the seventh-consecutive year, Baylor has had more than 40 student-athletes each recognition, joining Texas as the only other Big 12 school to do so. Since its inception in 2012-13, 373 Bears have been honored.

Four Bears were nominated with perfect 4.0 GPAs – Kayley Ables of women’s soccer, Josie Bower of softball and William Anderson and Mazie Larsen of track & field/cross country.

Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services, student-athletes on the Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team must be new, first-time/incoming freshmen that have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial coursework and achieved a cumulative GPA of at least 3.00.

Additionally, the student-athlete must have participated in at least one of their team’s scheduled contests and must have been a member of their respective team for their sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

2017-18 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team
Acrobatics & Tumbling (6):

Hannah Chrisman – Biology

Faith Coor – Exercise Physiology

Aundria Crittenden – Exercise Physiology

Tawn Gurnsey – Exercise Physiology

Kate Puentes – HKLS

Sophia Ranni – Health Science Studies

Baseball (4):

Brooks Helmer – Pre-Business

Blake Helton – Pre-Business

Ricky Martinez – Health Science Studies Pre-Med

Anderson Needham – Pre-Business

Women’s Basketball (2):

Caitlin Bickle – Communications

Honesty Scott-Grayson – Undecided

Equestrian (6):

Sarah Boston – Pre-Business

Liana Caroccio – Pre-Business

Maggie Cincotta – Health Science Studies Pre-Med

Carolina Fuller – Biology

Catherine Moorhead – Pre-Business

Ellen Schrotenboer – Biology

Football (5):

Gerry Bohanon – HKLS

Byron Hanspard, Jr. – HKLS

Christoph Henle – Pre-Business

John Mayers – Pre-Business

Issac Power – Pre-Business

Men’s Basketball (1):

Jared Butler – Pre-Business

Men’s Golf (1):
Brandon Hoff – Pre-Business

Women’s Soccer (5):

Kayley Ables* – Pre-Business

Maddie Alyga – Health Science Studies Pre-Med/Pre-Dent.

Giuliana Cunningham – Pre-Film & Digital Media

Taylor Moon – Pre-Business

Elena Reyna – Undecided

Softball (6):

Josie Bower* – Pre-Business

Kendall Cross – Health Science Studies

Lou Gilbert – Biology

Kassidy Krupit – Health, Kinesiology and Leisure Studies

Madison Lindsey – Undecided

Casey Shell – Undecided

Track & Field/Cross Country (15):

William Anderson – Pre-Business

Alexander Atteberry – Business Fellows

Julia Aurignac – Pre-Nursing

Tierra Cleveland – Pre-Psychology

Sadie Hamrin – Applied Piano

Ryan Hodge – Pre-Engineering

Celia Holmes – Outdoor Recreation

Jamie Holodak – University Scholar

Caleb Johnston – Political Science

Mazie Larsen* – Health Science Studies

Moorea Long – Journalism

Matthew Moorer – Pre-Engineering

Rese Sarnowski – University Scholar

Kelli Silcox – Biology

Kayla Windemuller – Undecided