News

Actions

Updated: Texas high school football state rankings (Up to 6A) after Week 1

football.png
Posted at 3:59 PM, Aug 29, 2022
and last updated 2022-08-29 17:12:37-04

(AP) — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 1, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Austin Westlake (1-0) W: Fort Bend Ridge Point, 44-14 1

2 Galena Park North Shore (1-0) W: The Woodlands, 49-21 2

3 Southlake Carroll (1-0) W: EP Eastwood, 66-14 3

4 Duncanville (1-0) W: Dallas South Oak Cliff, 23-10 4

5 Katy (1-0) W: League City Clear Springs, 49-16 5

6 Denton Guyer (1-0) W: Rockwall-Heath, 47-14 6

7 DeSoto (1-0) W: New Orleans St. Augustine (La.), 35-10 8

8 Spring Westfield (1-0) W: Cypress Park, 63-3 9

9 Rockwall (1-0) W: Cedar Hill, 34-12 10

10 Humble Atascocita (1-0) W: Dickinson, 37-0 11

11 Arlington Martin (1-0) W: Lake Travis, 39-32 15

12 Katy Tompkins (1-0) W: Cypress Ranch, 31-23 22

13 Lake Travis (0-1) L: Arlington Martin, 39-31 7

14 Dallas Highland Park (1-0) W: Lewisville Marcus, 38-24 20

15 Cibolo Steele (1-0) W: SA Northside Brennan, 35-34 16

16 SA Northside Brennan (0-1) L: Cibolo Steele, 35-34 12

17 Alvin Shadow Creek (1-0) W: Manvel, 32-13 23

18 Prosper (1-0) W: Euless Trinity, 17-13 NR

19 Dripping Springs (1-0) W: Austin Vandegrift, 23-20 NR

20 Jersey Village (1-0) W: Alief Hastings, 56-29 NR

21 Austin Vandegrift (0-1) L: Dripping Springs, 23-20 14

22 Cypress Bridgeland (1-0) W: Cy-Fair, 24-21 NR

23 Round Rock (1-0) W: Pflugerville Weiss, 34-14 NR

24 Katy Paetow (1-0) W: Conroe, 14-3 24

25 Temple (1-0) W: McKinney, 17-10 NR

Dropped out: No. 13 Allen, No. 17 Fort Bend Ridge Point, No. 18 The Woodlands, No. 19 Dickinson, No. 21 Euless Trinity, No. 25 Rockwall-Heath

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Longview (1-0) W: McKinney Boyd, 36-10 1

2 Frisco Lone Star (1-0) W: Texarkana Texas, 38-33 5

3 A&M Consolidated (1-0) W: Huntsville, 38-13 7

4 Mansfield Timberview (1-0) W: South Grand Prairie, 34-30 9

5 Amarillo Tascosa (1-0) W: Amarillo Palo Duro, 35-7 10

6 Port Arthur Memorial (1-0) W: Port Neches-Groves, 50-15 NR

7 Smithson Valley (1-0) W: SA Reagan, 14-13 NR

8 Denton Ryan (0-1) L: New Braunfels, 34-33 2

9 Aledo (0-1) L: Dallas Parish Episcopal, 24-17 3

10 College Station (0-1) L: Lucas Lovejoy, 52-27 4

Dropped out: No. 6 Crosby, No. 8 Manvel

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Dallas South Oak Cliff (0-1) L: Duncanville, 23-10 1

2 Lucas Lovejoy (1-0) W: College Station, 52-27 2

3 Liberty Hill (1-0) W: SA Wagner, 35-21 3

4 Fort Bend Marshall (1-0) W: Klein, 14-7 4

5 Argyle (1-0) W: Melissa, 37-18 6

6 WF Rider (1-0) W: Wichita Falls, 58-10 7

7 Colleyville Heritage (1-0) W: Irving Nimitz, 61-5 9

8 Grapevine (1-0) W: Frisco Wakeland, 49-28 NR

9 SA Veterans Memorial (1-0) W: SA Harlandale, 53-7 NR

10 Texarkana Texas (0-1) L: Frisco Lone Star, 38-33 10

Dropped out: No. 5 Mansfield Summit, No. 8 Leander Rouse

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Stephenville (1-0) W: Midlothian Heritage, 49-42 1

2 China Spring (1-0) W: Lorena, 38-20 2

3 Celina (1-0) W: Paris, 45-14 5

4 Waco La Vega (1-0) W: Kennedale, 34-7 7

5 CC Calallen (1-0) W: Gregory-Portland, 22-12 6

6 Boerne (1-0) W: CC Flour Bluff, 35-32 NR

7 Little Cypress-Mauriceville (1-0) W: Hardin-Jefferson, 35-0 NR

8 Tyler Chapel Hill (0-1) L: Gilmer, 51-27 3

9 Anna (1-0) W: Decatur, 54-35 NR

10 Kilgore (0-1) L: Carthage, 45-10 8

Dropped out: No. 4 El Campo, No. 9 Dumas, No. 10 Kennedale

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Carthage (1-0) W: Kilgore, 45-10 1

2 Gilmer (1-0) W: Tyler Chapel Hill, 51-27 2

3 WF Hirschi (1-0) W: Clint, 48-7 3

4 West Orange-Stark (1-0) W: Nederland, 32-0 4

5 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0) W: Brock, 28-7 5

6 Cuero (1-0) W: El Campo, 43-14 6

7 Wimberley (1-0) W: Canyon Lake, 21-14 7

8 Glen Rose (1-0) W: Grandview, 43-22 8

9 Silsbee (1-0) W: Vidor, 48-7 9

10 Bellville (1-0) W: La Grange, 24-14 NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Geronimo Navarro

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Franklin (1-0) W: Woodville, 22-12 2

2 Brock (0-1) L: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 28-7 1

3 Mount Vernon (1-0) W: Quinlan Ford, 48-28 4

4 Malakoff (1-0) W: West Rusk, 28-7 7

5 Lorena (0-1) L: China Spring, 38-20 3

6 Columbus (1-0) W: Giddings, 42-7 8

7 Grandview (0-1) L: Glen Rose, 43-22 6

8 Edna (1-0) W: East Bernard, 47-7 9

9 West (1-0) W: Godley, 42-20 10

10 Shallowater (1-0) W: Monahans, 47-27 NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Tuscola Jim Ned

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Gunter (0-0) Idle 1

2 Canadian (1-0) W: Seminole (OK), 49-14 2

3 Newton (1-0) W: Anahuac, 30-14 3

4 Daingerfield (1-0) W: Gladewater, 14-13 4

5 Holliday (1-0) W: Iowa Park, 28-7 6

6 Poth (1-0) W: Blanco, 21-14 7

7 Childress (1-0) W: Abernathy, 16-14 8

8 West Rusk (0-1) L: Malakoff, 28-7 5

9 DeKalb (0-0) Idle 10

10 Idalou (1-0) W: Sweetwater, 38-20 NR

Dropped out: No. 9 East Bernard

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Timpson (1-0) W Beckville, 53-22 2

2 Hawley (1-0) W Tuscola Jim Ned, 30-7 5

3 Shiner (0-1) L Hallettsville, 14-7 1

4 Centerville (1-0) W Buffalo, 35-6 6

5 Crawford (1-0) W Goldthwaite, 49-0 7

6 Coleman (1-0) W Mason, 7-6 9

7 Cisco (1-0) W Clyde, 41-13 10

8 Refugio (0-1) L Hitchcock, 49-12 3

9 Stratford (1-0) W Spearman 42-13 NR

10 Marlin (0-1) W Crockett, 48-31 4

Dropped out: No. 8 Beckville

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Albany (1-0) W Lubbock Trinity Christian, 19-15 1

2 Mart (1-0) W Paris Chisum, 54-0 3

3 Muenster (0-1) L Bells, 38-17 2

4 Wellington (1-0) W Frederick (Okla), 8-6 4

5 Burton (1-0) W Holland, 21-18 5

6 Wink (1-0) Big Lake Reagan County, 38-7 6

7 Windthorst (0-1) L Henrietta, 36-7 7

8 Chilton (1-0) W Bosqueville, 42-13 9

9 Tenaha (1-0) W West Sabine, 50-38 10

10 Price Carlisle (1-0) W Harleton, 31-0 NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Falls City

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Westbrook (1-0) W: Happy, 62-16 1

2 Abbott (1-0) W: Blum, 66-18 2

3 May (1-0) W: Jayton, 58-12 3

4 Jonesboro (1-0) W: Coolidge, 68-20 4

5 Garden City (1-0) W: Turkey Valley, 30-26 5

6 Rankin (1-0) W: Balmorhea, 52-30 6

7 Gail Borden County (1-0) W: Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 42-38 8

8 Happy (0-1) L: Westbrook, 62-16 7

9 Mertzon Irion County (1-0) W: Imperial Buena Vista, 80-60 10

10 Turkey Valley (0-1) L: Garden City, 30-26 9

Dropped out: None

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Benjamin (1-0) W: Moran, 78-6 1

2 Balmorhea (0-1) L: Rankin, 52-30 2

3 Richland Springs (1-0) W: High Island, 56-0 4

4 Jayton (0-1) L: May, 58-12 3

5 Whitharral (1-0) W: Springlake-Earth, 72-32 7

6 Lamesa Klondike (1-0) W: Crowell, 68-20 9

7 Cherokee (1-0) W: Smoking for Jesus, 60-14 10

8 Oakwood (1-0) W: Fruitvale, 47-0 NR

9 Loraine (1-0) W: Highland, 48-15 NR

10 Oglesby (1-0) W: Penelope, 46-38 NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Strawn, No. 6 Matador Motley County, No. 8 Throckmorton

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (1-0) W: Aledo, 24-17 1

2 Midland Christian (1-0) W: EP Americas, 24-16 2

3 Fort Bend Christian (1-0) W: Iowa Colony, 51-7 3

4 Dallas Christian (1-0) W: Dallas Bishop Dunne, 34-21 4

5 Houston Second Baptist (1-0) W: Houston St. Pius X, 35-7 5

Dropped out: None

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 FW Covenant Classical (1-0) W: Westlake Academy, 70-64 1

2 Conroe Covenant (1-0) W: Waco Live Oak, 60-42 3

3 Waco Live Oak (0-1) L: Conroe Covenant, 60-42 2

4 Houston Emery-Weiner (1-0) W: Dallas Lakehill, 42-24 5

5 Austin Veritas (1-0) W: Williamson County Homeschool, 58-6 NR

Dropped out: No. 4 San Marcos Baptist