News

Actions

May Election Results

default.png
Posted at 7:32 PM, May 04, 2019
and last updated 2019-05-04 23:32:09-04

CENTRAL TEXAS — The May election results are now being tallied.

Unofficial election results have come in for Troy ISD.

Based on an unofficial election result, Troy ISD voters have approved $18.25 million in bonds for facility improvements.

The certified vote count was 291 for and 114 against.

Unofficial election results have come in for Hamilton County.

For the Hamilton City Council, Shelley Voges, Todd Jordan and George Beard were elected. They now fill three seats.

Voges had 195 votes, Jordan had 249 votes and Beard had 254 votes.

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Morgan's Point.

Dwayne Gossett was elected as mayor with 177 votes.

The following council members were elected:

  • Robbie Johnson with 169 votes
  • Ronnie Snow with 235 votes
  • Bruce Leonhardt with 197 votes
  • Dennis Green with 203 votes
  • Donna Hartman with 236 votes

A total of 1521 votes were accounted for.

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Kosse.

Brooks Valls, with 75 votes, and Jimmy Pate, with 69 votes, were elected as council members.

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Cameron.

  • Melissa Williams was elected as City Council, At-Large with 232 votes.
  • Maurice Goza Jr. was elected as City Council, Ward 1 with 46 votes.
  • Kyle Deal was elected as City Council, Ward 3 with 27 votes.
  • Virgie Hardeman was elected as City Council Ward 5 with 31 votes.

Unofficial election results have come in for the Village of Salado.

For Salado ISD, two were elected to the school board:

  • Amy McLane with 497 votes
  • Jeff Kelley with 420 votes

Michael Novotny was elected as the Salado ISD Superintendent.

The Village of Salado elected three city council members:

  • Amber Preston Dankert with 316 votes
  • John Cole with 313 votes
  • Rodney Bell with 299 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Hubbard.

Mary Jarvis Alderman was elected as mayor with 97 votes.

The city elected four city council members:

  • Ashlee Peacock with 81 votes
  • Sharon Barnes with 38 votes
  • Audrey Johnson with 60 votes
  • Lynn Hammer with 52 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Temple.

  • Jessica Walker was elected as Council Member District 1 with 276 votes
  • Wendell Williams was elected as Council Member District 4 with 292 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Harker Heights.

  • Jennifer Michelle McCann was elected as Council Member Place 1 with 472 votes.
  • Jackeline Soriano Fountain was elected as Council Member Place 3 with 620 votes.

Unofficial election results have come in for Coryell County.

  • Jimmy Towers was elected as Board of Trustee Place 1 with 158 votes
  • Charles Hollinger was elected as Board of Trustee Place 2 with 96 votes
  • Joseph Burns was elected as Board of Trustee Place 3 with 124 votes
  • Brenda Coley was elected as Board of Trustee Place 5 with 161 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Whitney.

Trey Jetton was elected as mayor with 55 votes.

Unofficial election results have come in for Abbott ISD.

Two school board members were elected. There were a total of 206 votes.

  • Lauren Wolf was elected with 40 votes
  • Jennifer Bailey was elected with 72 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Buffalo.

  • Jerrod Jones was elected as mayor with 93 votes
  • Dianne Ryder was elected as city council at large with 117 votes
  • Proposition was voted for with 147 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Rogers ISD.

Three were elected for the school board.

  • Trey Richter was elected with 222 votes
  • Ryan Sebek was elected with 154 votes
  • David Schiller was elected with 173 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Burleson.

  • Proposition A was voted yes with 94.15 percent
  • Proposition B was voted yes with 78.82 percent
  • Proposition C was voted yes with 91.97 percent
  • Proposition D was voted yes with 94.74 percent
  • Proposition E was voted yes with 95.16 percent
  • Proposition F was voted yes with 93.05 percent

Unofficial election results have come in for McGregor ISD.

Four were elected for the school board.

  • Robbie Jo Allison was elected with 245 votes
  • David Lilard was elected with 303 votes
  • Kyle R. Paschall was elected with 295 votes
  • Chad Miller was elected with 283 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Rockdale.

  • John E. King was elected as mayor with 263 votes
  • Michelle Larkin was elected as council member east ward with 72 votes
  • Belinda Hillhouse was elected as council member west ward with 173 votes
  • Proposition 1 was voted for with 235 votes
  • Proposition 2 was voted for with 280 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Madison County.

  • William "Bill" Parten was elected as mayor with 288 votes
  • Brady Dion Taylor was elected as a council member with 273 votes
  • Jessie Jaenicke was elected as a council member with 125 votes
  • Bo Williams was elected as a school board member position 5 with 592 votes
  • Mike Corley was elected as a school board member position 6 with 424 votes
  • Zingara Harrison Manning was elected as a school board member position 7 with 442 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Covington ISD.

  • Freedom Jay was elected as a board of trustee with 62 votes
  • Andy Lopez was elected as a board of trustee with 61 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Rogers.

  • Tammy Cockrum was elected mayor with 93 votes
  • Henry Garza was elected as a council member with 86 votes
  • Thomas Allen Williams was elected a council member with 84 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Lampasas.

  • Proposition 1 Kempner was voted for with 35 votes
  • Misti Talbert was elected as mayor with 543 votes
  • Delana Keele Toups was elected council member place one with 665 votes
  • Randy Clark was elected council member place two with 410 votes
  • T.J. Monroe was elected council member place six with 666 votes
  • Proposition 1 Lampasas was voted for with 580 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Aquilla ISD.

Courtney Lewis, with 115 votes, Diane Montgomery, with 75 votes, and Frank Urbanovsky, with 60 votes, were elected as board of trustees. They are all three-year terms.

Tim Henderson, with 77 votes, and Jamie Simmons, with 29 votes, were elected as board of trustees. They were all one-year terms.

Unofficial election results have come in for Somerville ISD.

Jason Urbanosky, with 184 votes, and Linda Pinkerton, with 178 votes, were elected as board of trustees.

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Belton.

  • Craig Pearson was elected as mayor with 343 votes
  • Dan Kirkley was elected as a city council member with 339 votes
  • David K. Leigh was elected as a city council member with 332 votes
  • John R. Holmes Sr. was elected as a city council member with 310 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Bellmead.

Travis Gibson was elected as City Council Member Place 2 with 66 votes.

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Crawford.

  • Franklin Abel was elected as mayor with 191 votes
  • Shane Spence was elected as a city council member with 193 votes
  • Lewis Snow was elected as a city council member with 161 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Gholson.

  • Russell Stanley Smith was elected as a city council member with 51 votes.
  • Bob Meneely was elected as a city council member with 40 votes
  • George Kilgo was elected as a city council member with 39 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Hewitt.

  • Charles D. "Charlie" Turner was elected as city council member ward 1 with 406 votes
  • Matthew Mevis was elected as city council member ward 2 with 497 votes
  • Erica Bruce was elected as city council member ward 3 with 556 votes
  • Michael S. Bancale was elected as city council member ward 4 with 245 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Mart.

  • Leonard "Len" Williams was elected as mayor with 165 votes
  • John Garrett was elected as city council member full term for two years with 143 votes
  • Tommy Roberson was elected as city council member full term for two years with 128 votes
  • Haley Pankonien was elected as city council member for one term with 138 votes
  • Trevor Baize was elected as city council member for one term with 135 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Killeen.

  • Debbie Nash-King was elected as city council member district 2 with 446 votes
  • Jim Kilpatrick was elected as city council member district 3 with 348 votes
  • Steve Harris was elected as city council member district 4 with 181 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Lorena ISD.

  • Denny Kramer was elected as a board of trustee with 319 votes
  • Bruce Cresson was elected as a board of trustee with 304 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Midway ISD.

  • Pam Watts was elected as a board of trustee place 5 with 1,044 votes
  • Andrew B. Popejoy was elected as a board of trustee place 6 with 899 votes
  • Rick Tullis was elected as a board of trustee place 7 with 1,075 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Walnut Springs ISD.

Brent Prescher, with 33 votes, Linda Hargrove, with 29 votes, and MaKayla Delgado, with 15 votes, were elected as board of trustees.

Unofficial election results have come in for Meridian ISD.

Payton Wallace, with 60 votes, and Kristy Kuykendall, with 51 votes, were elected as board of trustees.

Unofficial election results have come in for Bosque County.

  • William Trotter was elected as board of directors Pct 1 with 30 votes
  • George Clifton was elected as board of directors Pct 2 with 43 votes
  • Charles Hopkins was elected as board of directors Pct 3 with 90 votes
  • Viki Villarreal was elected as board of directors with Pct 4 with 171 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Valley Mills.

  • Jerry Wittmer was elected as mayor with 46 votes
  • Bill McKain was elected as a city council member with 44 votes
  • Sam Slover was elected as a city council member with 41 votes

David B. Burden, with 237 votes, Roger W. Parks, with 257 votes, and John C. Erickson, with 273 votes, were elected as board of directors at large.

Unofficial election results have come in for the City of Clifton.

  • Richard Spitzer was elected as mayor with 114 votes
  • David Neelley was elected as a city council member for two years with 161 votes
  • Dale LaRue with elected as a city council member for two years with 75 votes
  • Chuck Caniford was elected as a city council member for one year with 186 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Killeen ISD.

  • Corbett Lawler was elected as the school board place 3 with 1,421votes
  • Susan Jones was elected as the school board place 2 with 1,807 votes
  • Shelley Wells was elected as the school board place 1 with 1,748 votes
  • Bret Williams was elected as the school board place 5 with 2,326 votes

Unofficial election results have come in for Bryan ISD.

Proposition A was voted for with 815 votes