Cru athletics puts 50 student-athletes on All-Academic teams - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

Cru athletics puts 50 student-athletes on All-Academic teams

(Source: UMHB) (Source: UMHB)
BELTON, TX (KXXV) -

A total of 633 student-athletes from 13 institutions have been recognized by the American Southwest Conference on its 2017-18 Winter/Spring All-Academic honor roll. The teams were announced by the conference office on Tuesday (June 5th) and include the sports of basketball, baseball, golf, tennis, softball and track and field.

To be eligible for ASC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.


The UMHB men’s basketball, women’s basketball, baseball, softball, men’s golf, women’s golf, men’s tennis and women’s tennis teams combined to place 50 student-athletes on the winter/spring All-Academic squads. Here are the UMHB qualifiers by sport:

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Logan Blow (So., Cedar Park), Justin Gammill (Sr., Flower Mound), Braden Hammond (Sr., Belton), Aubrie King (Sr., Milano), Aedan Welch (So., Georgetown)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Alicia Blackwell (So., McKinney), Maci Forsythe (So., Cleburne), Haven Neal (Sr., Farmersville), Kendall Rollins (So., Fulshear), Meghan Turner (Sr., Midlothian), Kelsey Van Pelt (So., Inez).

BASEBALL: Dakota Best (So. Giddings), Max Conway (Jr., The Woodlands), Caleb Davis (Gr., North Richland Hills), Riley Davis (Jr., Conroe), Landon Dieterich (So., Riesel), Casey Frazier (Sr., Salado), Jackson Godoy (Jr., Crosby), Trevis Green (Sr., Georgetown), Connor Heussner (Jr., Katy), Jacob Krzemien (Sr., The Woodlands), Mitch Patterson (Jr., Magnolia), Evan Samoff (So., The Woodlands), Mason Schuh (Jr., Magnolia).

MEN’S GOLF: Kade Bentley (Sr., Lufkin), Cort Crawley (Jr., Deer Park), Kyle Revis (Sr., Temple).

WOMEN’S GOLF: Emily Ming (Sr., Lynden, Wash.), McKenna Ralston (Sr., Temple), Cassidy Rawls (Jr., Snyder), Olivia Robinson (So., Pasadena).

SOFTBALL: Kasi Cummings (Jr., Grandview), Kourtney Cummings (Jr., Grandview), CeCe Darilek (So., Shiner), Makenzi Dawson (Jr., Robinson), Dusti Douglas (Sr., Killeen), Whitney Flournoy (So., Huntington), Avery Kelly (So., Georgetown), Karen Tennis (Sr., League City), Linsey Tomlinson (So., Huffman), Devon Walter (Sr., Southlake).

MEN’S TENNIS: Jake Boles (Jr., Taylor), Alex Mackellar (Jr., Belton), Jace Mahan (So., Lufkin), John Swords (So., Temple), Cole Weiss (So., Frisco).

WOMEN’S TENNIS: Grace Igarta (So., Fredericksburg), Shannon Kelly (Jr., Keller), Ashlee Montgomery (Jr., Georgetown).

SPORTS INFORMATION STUDENT ASSISTANT: Ryley Cox (So., Amarillo).

Powered by Frankly