Students from Waco ISD go to state for their technology skills - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

Students from Waco ISD go to state for their technology skills

(Source: Waco ISD) (Source: Waco ISD)
WACO, TX (KXXV) -

Several students from Waco ISD will go to state in Corpus Christi at the end of April to compete with other students - with their automotive, robotics and animation projects.

Laura Torres   (2D animation project - Blue Ribbon)

Jessica Martin

Ailynn Arenivas

Architectural Drafting (Sponsor - Floyd Smith)

Melissa Rodrigez  (Team A1 Blue ribbon)

Denise Gutierrez   (Team A1 Blue ribbon)

Paola Diaz   (Team A2 Blue ribbon)

Brandi Calderon   (Team A2 Blue ribbon)

Alma Villeda   (Team A2 Blue ribbon)

Salma Garcia   (Team B1 Blue ribbon)

Qua'shawna Russell   (Team B1 Blue ribbon)

Jadanecia Scott    (Team B1 Blue ribbon)

Photography (Sponsor - Jose Yau)

Vincenzio Greer  (Blue Ribbon)

Lithbeth Juarez   (Blue Ribbon)

Health Science (Sponsors Tara Mulcahy, Amy Helpert, Jefferson Gunn, Tim Walker)

Elihu Centeno  (3rd Place CPR/ First Aid)

Josue Moralez  (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)

Arieous Asebedo  (2nd Place Medical Terminology)

Ramon Perez   (2ND Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C and 4th Place Medical Terminology)  WHS @ GWAHCA

Paola Saucedo   (5th Place Medical Terminology - Health Knowledge Bowl alternate)

Araceli Chavez   (2nd  Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C) WHS @ GWAHCA

Melissa Ayala   (2nd Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C) WHS @   GWAHCA

Michelle Galaviz   (2nd Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team C)   GWAHCA

Elizabeth Garcia   (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)

Cassidy Stieg   (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)

Alyssa Salazar   (1st Place Health Knowledge Bowl - Team A)

Jailene Esquivel (3rd Place Medical Terminology)

Alexia Luna (1st Place Medical Terminology)

Automotive (Mark Penney, Brandon Allen, Milton Campos)

David Blasio  (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)

Sergio Bolanos   (Auto Electronics project blue ribbon)

Gavin Thomson    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)

Mireya Ramirez    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)

Draylen Smith    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)

Alejandro Rodriguez    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon)

Angel Chavez   (Job Exhibit blue ribbon)

Jonathan Sustaita   

Lexie Field    (Service Technology Notebook blue ribbon - BEST IN SHOW)

Jonathan Daniels   (job exhibit blue ribbon)

Oscar Quintero    (job exhibit blue ribbon)

Kevin Eusebio

Mario Hernandez (Pending Results)

Copyright 2016 KXXV. All rights reserved. 

Powered by Frankly