Central Texas Playoff Baseball & Softball Schedule and results - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

Central Texas Playoff Baseball & Softball Schedule and results

BASEBALL BI-DISTRICT

CLASS 6A

Belton vs. Garland Lakeview Centennial — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Centennial; Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Belton; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Belton 10, Lakeview Centennial 1

Copperas Cove vs. Naaman Forest 7 p.m. Friday at Naaman

Midway vs. Rowlett -- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Rowlett; Game 2: at Midway 2 p.m. Saturday; Game 3 follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Rowlett 5, Midway 1

Harker Heights vs. Rockwall – Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Harker Heights; Game 2: at Rockwall 2 p.m.; Game 3 follows Game 2

CLASS 5A

Temple vs. Bryan Rudder — Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Temple; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Rudder; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 3

  • Game 1: Bryan Rudder 8,Temple 3

Waco High vs. Willis — Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday at A&M Consolidated; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if necessary): 2 p.m. Saturday at A&M Consolidated

  • Game 1: Willis 9, Waco 1
  • Game 2: Willis 5, Waco 1

CLASS 4A

Fairfield at Robinson (21-2), 7 p.m. Friday

  • Robinson 19, Fairfield 0

China Spring vs. Palestine — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at China Spring; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Palestine; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: China Spring 11, Palestine 0

Lorena vs. Groesbeck — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Lorena; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Groesbeck; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Lorena 8, Groesbeck 1

Connally vs. Madisonville — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Connally; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Madisonville; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Madisonville 9, Connally 4

CLASS 3A

West vs. Franklin — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Mumford; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at Mumford; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: West 5, Franklin 1

Bruceville-Eddy vs. Rogers -- Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday at Franklin Ranch complex; Game 2: 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Rogers; Game 3: follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Rogers 4, Bruceville-Eddy 3

Clifton vs. Cameron Yoe — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Clifton; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at Cameron; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Clifton 4, Cameron 3

McGregor vs. Troy — Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday at UMHB; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if necessary): TBD

  • Game 1: McGregor 6, Troy 5
  • Game 2: McGregor 2, Troy 8

CLASS 2A

Bosqueville vs. Lipan — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Goldstein Field, Fort Worth; Game 2: noon Saturday at Goldstein Field, Fort Worth; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Bosqueville 14, Lipan 1

Crawford vs. Gorman — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Gatesville; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if necessary): 6 p.m. Saturday at Gatesville

  • Game 1: Crawford 4, Gorman 2

Valley Mills vs. De Leon — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at North Crowley; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at North Crowley; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 3

Meridian vs. Tolar — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Tolar; Game 2: noon Saturday at Meridian; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

Abbott vs. Mart — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD; Game 2: noon Saturday at Waco ISD; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Mart 1, Abbott 0

Italy vs. Wortham — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Italy; Game 2: noon Saturday at Wortham; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Wortham 4, Italy 3

Axtell vs. Avalon -- Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Avalon; Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Axtell; Game 3 TBD

  • Game 1: Axtell 24, Avalon 7

Riesel vs. Frost, 7 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD

  • Riesel 15, Frost 0

Rosebud-Lott vs. Weimar, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Smithville

  • Weimar 6, Rosebud-Lott 0

SOFTBALL AREA

CLASS 6A

Richardson Lake Highlands (13-12) at Midway (26-5), 7 p.m. Friday

  • Waco Midway 10, Richardson Lake Highlands 0

Belton (27-2) vs. Mesquite (15-8), 2 p.m. Saturday at Glen Rose

CLASS 5A

University (22-7-1) vs. Houston Stratford (17-9) -- Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan Rudder; Game 2: noon Saturday at Bryan Rudder; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Houston Stratford 23, Waco University 0

CLASS 4A

Robinson (30-0-1) vs. Huntington (22-9), 7 p.m. Friday at Madisonville

  • Waco Robinson 10, Huntington 0

Lorena (15-10) vs. Lufkin Hudson (19-8) -- Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday at Hudson; Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Lorena; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Lorena 2, Lufkin Hudson 1

China Spring (10-9) vs. Carthage (22-11), 6 p.m. Friday at Athens

  • China Spring 9, Carthage 7

Salado vs. Sweeny -- Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Weimar, Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Weimar, Game 3 follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Sweeny 4, Salado 3

CLASS 3A

West (27-6) vs. Corsicana Mildred (24-7-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD

  • West 11, Corsicana Mildred 1

Academy vs. Sabine -- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Corsicana H.S., Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Corsicana H.S., Game 3: follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Little River-Academy 6, Gladewater Sabine 3

Malakoff vs. Rogers -- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Hillsboro, Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Hillsboro, Game 3: follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Malakoff 9, Rogers 6

White Oak vs. Franklin

  • White Oak 2, Franklin 1

CLASS 2A

Bosqueville (18-4) vs. Lindsay (10-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at North Crowley

Crawford (19-4) vs. Ranger (15-4) -- Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Crowley; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3: TBD

  • Game 1: Crawford 11, Ranger 0
  • Game 2: Crawford 11, Ranger 0

Moody (16-7) vs. Alvord (16-8) — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at North Crowley; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at North Crowley; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Moody 7, Alvord 3

Axtell (15-7) vs. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn (17-9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Royse City

  • Axtell 9, Sam Rayburn 8

Frost (18-1) vs. Bells (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Wills Point

  • Bells 2, Frost 1

Riesel (19-6) vs. Honey Grove (19-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens

  • Riesel 12, Honey Grove 9

Dawson (16-8-1) vs. Trenton (15-6) - Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Saginaw; Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday, May 7 at TBD; Game 3 (if necessary)

  • Game 1: Trenton 7, Dawson 1

Copyright 2016 KXXV. All rights reserved. 

  • SportsMore>>

  • Justify wins foggy Preakness, keeps Triple Crown bid alive

    Justify wins foggy Preakness, keeps Triple Crown bid alive

    Saturday, May 19 2018 4:10 AM EDT2018-05-19 08:10:38 GMT
    Sunday, May 20 2018 1:16 PM EDT2018-05-20 17:16:14 GMT
    (AP Photo/Patrick Semansky). Kentucky Derby winner Justify is washed outside a barn, Friday, May 18, 2018, at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore. The Preakness Stakes horse race is schedule for Saturday.(AP Photo/Patrick Semansky). Kentucky Derby winner Justify is washed outside a barn, Friday, May 18, 2018, at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore. The Preakness Stakes horse race is schedule for Saturday.

    Baffert chasing history, Justify pursues Triple Crown in potentially soggy Preakness.

    More >>

    Baffert chasing history, Justify pursues Triple Crown in potentially soggy Preakness.

    More >>
  • Texas A&M Advances to NCAA Regional Championship with 10-1 Victory Over McNeese

    Texas A&M Advances to NCAA Regional Championship with 10-1 Victory Over McNeese

    Saturday, May 19 2018 10:40 PM EDT2018-05-20 02:40:35 GMT
    The Texas A&M softball team advanced to the NCAA College Station Regional championship with a 10-1 victory over McNeese in six innings Saturday at Davis Diamond. The offense matched its season high in hits with 13 and push across 10 runs, scoring at least one run in the first four innings. The Aggies (42-16) were led by Sarah Hudek, who went 3-for-4 with two doubles and a home and Riley Sartain, who drove in three with a two-RBI double and a solo home run. Kristen Cuyos also hit ...More >>
    The Texas A&M softball team advanced to the NCAA College Station Regional championship with a 10-1 victory over McNeese in six innings Saturday at Davis Diamond. The offense matched its season high in hits with 13 and push across 10 runs, scoring at least one run in the first four innings. The Aggies (42-16) were led by Sarah Hudek, who went 3-for-4 with two doubles and a home and Riley Sartain, who drove in three with a two-RBI double and a solo home run. Kristen Cuyos also hit ...More >>
  • Baylor softball run rules Prairie View A&M

    Baylor softball run rules Prairie View A&M

    Saturday, May 19 2018 7:36 PM EDT2018-05-19 23:36:36 GMT
    (Source: KXXV)(Source: KXXV)

    A five-run fourth inning led Baylor softball’s Lady Bears past Prairie View A&M in the College Station regional Saturday. 

    More >>

    A five-run fourth inning led Baylor softball’s Lady Bears past Prairie View A&M in the College Station regional Saturday. 

    More >>
Powered by Frankly