Central Texas Playoff Baseball & Softball Schedule and results - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

Central Texas Playoff Baseball & Softball Schedule and results

BASEBALL BI-DISTRICT

CLASS 6A

Belton vs. Garland Lakeview Centennial — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Centennial; Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Belton; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Belton 10, Lakeview Centennial 1

Copperas Cove vs. Naaman Forest 7 p.m. Friday at Naaman

Midway vs. Rowlett -- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Rowlett; Game 2: at Midway 2 p.m. Saturday; Game 3 follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Rowlett 5, Midway 1

Harker Heights vs. Rockwall – Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Harker Heights; Game 2: at Rockwall 2 p.m.; Game 3 follows Game 2

CLASS 5A

Temple vs. Bryan Rudder — Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Temple; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Rudder; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 3

  • Game 1: Bryan Rudder 8,Temple 3

Waco High vs. Willis — Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday at A&M Consolidated; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if necessary): 2 p.m. Saturday at A&M Consolidated

  • Game 1: Willis 9, Waco 1
  • Game 2: Willis 5, Waco 1

CLASS 4A

Fairfield at Robinson (21-2), 7 p.m. Friday

  • Robinson 19, Fairfield 0

China Spring vs. Palestine — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at China Spring; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Palestine; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: China Spring 11, Palestine 0

Lorena vs. Groesbeck — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Lorena; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at Groesbeck; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Lorena 8, Groesbeck 1

Connally vs. Madisonville — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Connally; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Madisonville; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Madisonville 9, Connally 4

CLASS 3A

West vs. Franklin — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Mumford; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at Mumford; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: West 5, Franklin 1

Bruceville-Eddy vs. Rogers -- Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday at Franklin Ranch complex; Game 2: 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Rogers; Game 3: follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Rogers 4, Bruceville-Eddy 3

Clifton vs. Cameron Yoe — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Clifton; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at Cameron; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Clifton 4, Cameron 3

McGregor vs. Troy — Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday at UMHB; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if necessary): TBD

  • Game 1: McGregor 6, Troy 5
  • Game 2: McGregor 2, Troy 8

CLASS 2A

Bosqueville vs. Lipan — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Goldstein Field, Fort Worth; Game 2: noon Saturday at Goldstein Field, Fort Worth; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Bosqueville 14, Lipan 1

Crawford vs. Gorman — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Gatesville; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if necessary): 6 p.m. Saturday at Gatesville

  • Game 1: Crawford 4, Gorman 2

Valley Mills vs. De Leon — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at North Crowley; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at North Crowley; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 3

Meridian vs. Tolar — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Tolar; Game 2: noon Saturday at Meridian; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

Abbott vs. Mart — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD; Game 2: noon Saturday at Waco ISD; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Mart 1, Abbott 0

Italy vs. Wortham — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Italy; Game 2: noon Saturday at Wortham; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Wortham 4, Italy 3

Axtell vs. Avalon -- Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Avalon; Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Axtell; Game 3 TBD

  • Game 1: Axtell 24, Avalon 7

Riesel vs. Frost, 7 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD

  • Riesel 15, Frost 0

Rosebud-Lott vs. Weimar, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Smithville

  • Weimar 6, Rosebud-Lott 0

SOFTBALL AREA

CLASS 6A

Richardson Lake Highlands (13-12) at Midway (26-5), 7 p.m. Friday

  • Waco Midway 10, Richardson Lake Highlands 0

Belton (27-2) vs. Mesquite (15-8), 2 p.m. Saturday at Glen Rose

CLASS 5A

University (22-7-1) vs. Houston Stratford (17-9) -- Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan Rudder; Game 2: noon Saturday at Bryan Rudder; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Houston Stratford 23, Waco University 0

CLASS 4A

Robinson (30-0-1) vs. Huntington (22-9), 7 p.m. Friday at Madisonville

  • Waco Robinson 10, Huntington 0

Lorena (15-10) vs. Lufkin Hudson (19-8) -- Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday at Hudson; Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Lorena; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Lorena 2, Lufkin Hudson 1

China Spring (10-9) vs. Carthage (22-11), 6 p.m. Friday at Athens

  • China Spring 9, Carthage 7

Salado vs. Sweeny -- Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday at Weimar, Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Weimar, Game 3 follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Sweeny 4, Salado 3

CLASS 3A

West (27-6) vs. Corsicana Mildred (24-7-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD

  • West 11, Corsicana Mildred 1

Academy vs. Sabine -- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Corsicana H.S., Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at Corsicana H.S., Game 3: follows Game 2.

  • Game 1: Little River-Academy 6, Gladewater Sabine 3

Malakoff vs. Rogers -- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Hillsboro, Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Hillsboro, Game 3: follows Game 2

  • Game 1: Malakoff 9, Rogers 6

White Oak vs. Franklin

  • White Oak 2, Franklin 1

CLASS 2A

Bosqueville (18-4) vs. Lindsay (10-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at North Crowley

Crawford (19-4) vs. Ranger (15-4) -- Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Crowley; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3: TBD

  • Game 1: Crawford 11, Ranger 0
  • Game 2: Crawford 11, Ranger 0

Moody (16-7) vs. Alvord (16-8) — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at North Crowley; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday at North Crowley; Game 3 (if necessary): follows Game 2

  • Moody 7, Alvord 3

Axtell (15-7) vs. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn (17-9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Royse City

  • Axtell 9, Sam Rayburn 8

Frost (18-1) vs. Bells (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Wills Point

  • Bells 2, Frost 1

Riesel (19-6) vs. Honey Grove (19-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens

  • Riesel 12, Honey Grove 9

Dawson (16-8-1) vs. Trenton (15-6) - Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at Saginaw; Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday, May 7 at TBD; Game 3 (if necessary)

  • Game 1: Trenton 7, Dawson 1

Copyright 2016 KXXV. All rights reserved. 

  • Highlanders’ Breaux claims conference weekly award

    Highlanders’ Breaux claims conference weekly award

    Tuesday, March 28 2017 7:39 PM EDT2017-03-28 23:39:06 GMT

    McLennan Baseball’s Joe Breaux has been named the North Texas Junior College Athletic Conference (NTJCAC) Position Player of the Week for March 19-25.

    More >>

    McLennan Baseball’s Joe Breaux has been named the North Texas Junior College Athletic Conference (NTJCAC) Position Player of the Week for March 19-25.

    More >>
  • Highlanders holding steady in NJCAA poll

    Highlanders holding steady in NJCAA poll

    Tuesday, March 28 2017 7:36 PM EDT2017-03-28 23:36:16 GMT

    The McLennan Highlanders baseball squad, with an overall record of 25-7, remain third in this week’s NJCAA Division I Baseball Rankings. 

    More >>

    The McLennan Highlanders baseball squad, with an overall record of 25-7, remain third in this week’s NJCAA Division I Baseball Rankings. 

    More >>
  • Jones Invited to State Farm 3-Point Championships

    Jones Invited to State Farm 3-Point Championships

    Tuesday, March 28 2017 7:34 PM EDT2017-03-28 23:34:16 GMT
    Senior guard Alexis Jones will compete in the 2017 State Farm 3-Point Championships at Grand Canyon University Arena in Phoenix on Thursday, March 30 at 9 p.m. (CT). She is one of eight top shooting talents invited to showcase her skills live in the Marine’s Women’s 3-Point competition on ESPN. Jones shot .411 percent on the season, knocking down 62-of-151 three-point field goal attempts. She made a career-high six three-pointers against Southeastern Louisiana and netted ...More >>
    Senior guard Alexis Jones will compete in the 2017 State Farm 3-Point Championships at Grand Canyon University Arena in Phoenix on Thursday, March 30 at 9 p.m. (CT). She is one of eight top shooting talents invited to showcase her skills live in the Marine’s Women’s 3-Point competition on ESPN. Jones shot .411 percent on the season, knocking down 62-of-151 three-point field goal attempts. She made a career-high six three-pointers against Southeastern Louisiana and netted ...More >>
Powered by Frankly