Baylor Volleyball’s Fanning Named to U.S. Collegiate National Te - KXXV Central Texas News Now

Baylor Volleyball’s Fanning Named to U.S. Collegiate National Team

WACO, Texas – Baylor volleyball’s Shelly Fanning was selected to represent USA Volleyball, one of 36 players who will train and compete as part of the U.S. Collegiate National Team-Indianapolis program, announced Friday by USA Volleyball.

Fanning is the second BU player selected to the U.S. Collegiate National Team, following Andie Malloy’s selections each of the last two seasons.

The squad, which is part of USA Volleyball’s High Performance pipeline and is considered a second tryout for the U.S. Women’s National Team, will train and compete from June 21-30 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

After the program is divided into three 12-player rosters from the training portion, the competition phase involving a round-robin tournament of the three squads will take place June 26-29 under the same roof as the USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National Championships.

USA Volleyball announced its CNT-China Tour and CNT-Europe Tour rosters in March.

Athletes were selected through the U.S. Women’s National Team Open Tryouts held Feb. 19-21 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

2016 U.S. Collegiate National Team - Indianapolis

Name (Position, School, 2016 College Year, Height, Hometown)

Kayla Buford (MB, University of Minnesota, 3, 6-2, Canton, Michigan)

Emily Butters (L, Missouri State University, 3, 5-8, Richmond, Texas)

Amanda Carroll (OH, Florida Gulf Coast University, 3, 5-10, Albuquerque, New Mexico)

Tess Clark (MB, University of Louisville, 2, 6-3, Phoenix, Arizona)

Melanie Crow (OH, University of Mississippi, 1, 6-1, Wildwood, Missouri)

Danielle Cuttino (OH, Purdue University, 2, 6-4, Indianapolis, Indiana)

Abby Detering (S, University of Florida, 2, 6-0, Mentor, Ohio)

Ashley Dusek (L, University of Kentucky, 2, 5-7, East Bernard, Texas)

Aubrey Edie (S, University of Mississippi, 1, 6-0, Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Shelly Fanning (OPP, Baylor University, 2, 6-2, Houston, Texas)

Kristen Gengenbacher (S, University of San Diego, 2, 5-9, Quincy, Illinois)

Janelle Giordano (MB, Southern Methodist University, 1, 6-2, Keller, Texas)

Amanda Green (OPP, Marquette University, 4, 6-1, Skokie, Illinois)

Erica Handley (S, University of Minnesota, 1, 6-1, Lakeville, Minnesota)

Kayla Haneline (MB, University of Northern Iowa, 1, 6-2, Plattsmouth, Nebraska)

Katherine Hegarty (OPP, Southern Methodist University, 2, 6-2, Aztec, New Mexico)

Amelia Held (L, University of Northern Iowa, 1, 5-9, Festus, Missouri)

Katie Horton (OH, Florida State University, 1, 6-1, Westland, Michigan)

Janelle Jenkins (OPP, University of Louisville, 1, 5-11, Southlake, Texas)

Taylor Joachim (OPP, University of Colorado, 4, 6-4, Baroda, Michigan)

Jaelyn Keene (MB, Illinois State University, 2, 6-2, Jacksonville, Illinois)

Laura Larson (L, University of Arizona, 1, 5-6, Lakeville, Minnesota)

Taylor Louis (OH, Marquette University, 3, 6-2, Skokie, Illinois)

Giovanna Milana (OH, University of Maryland, 4, 6-2, Romeo, Michigan)

Taylor Nelson (S, Cal Poly, 2, 6-0, Granite Bay, California)

Kelsey O’Neill (MB, University of Pittsburgh, 2, 6-1, Skokie, Illinois)

Kayla Ostrom (S, Lipscomb University, 1, 5-9, Lafayette, Indiana)

Jenna Potts (MB, University of Pittsburgh, 1, 6-3, Bernville, Pennsylvania)

Olivia Rusek (OH, Miami University [Ohio], 2, 5-11, Skokie, Illinois)

Brooke Sassin (OH, Kansas State University, 1, 6-0, San Antonio, Texas)

Molly Sauer (L, University of Louisville, 3, 5-11, Louisville, Kentucky)

Lauren Schad (MB, University of San Diego, 2, 6-2, Rapid City, South Dakota)

Azariah Stahl (OH, Purdue University, 2, 6-0, Elkhart, Indiana)

Lynsey Wright (MB, Missouri State University, 2, 6-0, Glen Carbon, Illinois)

Bryna Vogel (OPP, Kansas State University, 2, 6-0, Clearwater, Kansas)

Jaali Winters (OH, Creighton University, 3, 6-2, Ankeny, Iowa)

Powered by Frankly