1A Football Playoff Parings - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

1A Football Playoff Parings

Class 1A high school football playoff pairings

Canadian (9-1) bye
Boys Ranch (6-4) vs. Wellington (10-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium
Morton (7-3) vs. Olton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship
Stanton (5-5) vs. Van Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Region II
Seymour (7-3) bye
Stamford (7-3) vs. Winters (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater
Collinsville (6-3) vs. Quinlan Boles (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Commerce
DeLeon (10-0) bye

Region III
Hawkins (4-6) bye
Joaquin (4-5) vs. Alto (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater
Axtell (6-4) vs. Mart (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield

District 23 bye

Region IV
Goldthwaite (9-1) vs. Thorndale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Moody
Shiner (8-1) bye
Junction (7-3) vs. Brackett (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo
Yorktown (5-4) vs. La Villa (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bishop

DIVISION II

Region I
Stratford (9-1) bye
Nazareth (8-2) vs. Wheeler (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bushland
Springlake-Earth (6-4) vs. Ralls (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Littlefield
Sundown (8-2) vs. McCamey (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane
Sunray (6-4) bye
Vega (5-5) vs. Clarendon (8-2), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium
Farwell (5-5) vs. New Deal (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sundown
Seagraves (4-6) vs. Iraan (10-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Andrews

Region II
Archer City (10-0) bye
Roscoe (9-1) vs. Bronte (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater
Lindsay (6-4) vs. Celeste (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aubrey
Perrin-Whitt (8-2) bye
Windthorst (6-4) bye
Rotan (6-4) vs. Albany (10-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium
Muenster (5-5) vs. Wolfe City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitesboro
Gorman (6-4) bye

Region III
Maud (10-0) bye
Mount Enterprise (9-1) vs. Grapeland (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler All-Saints HS
Itasca (10-0) vs. Normangee (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris
District 23 1-seed bye
Simms Bowie (7-3) bye
Tenaha (8-2) vs. Cayuga (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard
Dawson (6-4) vs. Bremond (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Temple
District 23 2-seed bye

Region IV
Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Granger (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Temple
Burton (7-2) bye
Menard (9-1) vs. La Pryor (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Hondo
Falls City (7-2) vs. Santa Maria (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis
Chilton (6-4) vs. Bartlett (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Mart
Ganado (6-3) bye
Mason (7-3) vs. D' Hanis (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fredericksburg
Woodsboro (4-5) vs. Bruni (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Falfurrias

Powered by Frankly