What's on the ballot? - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

What's on the ballot?

Statewide Races

County Races

Local Races

President
U.S. Senator
Railroad Commissioner
U.S. Congress District 31
U.S. Congress District 17
U.S. Congress District 6
U.S. Congress District 11
Supreme Court Chief Justice
Supreme Court Justice Place 7
Supreme Court Justice Place 8
Court of Criminal Appeals Justice Place 3
Court of Criminal Appeals Justice Place 4
Court of Criminal Appeals Justice Place 9
3rd Court of Appeals Chief Justice
Court of Appeals Place 2
State Board of Education District 14
State House District 17
State House District 10
State House District 55
State House District 58
State House District 56
State House District 20
State House District 54
State Senate District 24
State House District 53

McLennan County Races
Bell County Races
Bosque Co. Commissioner Pct. 3
Hill County Races
Hamilton County Races 
Robertson County Constable Pct. 3
Falls County Races
Burleson County Commissioner Pct. 3
Madison County Races
Limestone County Commissioner Pct. 1
Milam County Commissioner Pct. 1
San Saba Co. Sheriff / Tax Assessor
Leon County Races

 

 

 

 

Cherokee ISD Board Place 3
Coolidge ISD Board (4 seats)
City of Hewitt Police Civil Service Law
Riesel ISD Tax Rollback
City of Copperas Cove Races
City of Lorena Races
Crawford ISD Tax Rate
Hubbard ISD $8M New Buildings
Kopperl ISD Board (3 seats)
Groesbeck ISD
City of Bruceville-Eddy Races
City of Itasca Council
Priddy ISD Board
Chilton ISD Board 
Moodsy ISD Board 
Axtell ISD Board

 

 

 

 





President
John McCain (R)
Sarah Palin
 
Barack Obama (D)
Joe Biden
 
Bob Barr (L)
Wayne A. Root
 
Brian Moore
Stewart A. Alexande

Cynthia McKinney
Rosa Clemente

Ralph Nader
Matt Gonzalez

Alan Keyes
Marvin Sprouse, Jr.
Jonathan Allen
Jeffrey D. Stath
Thaddaus Hill
Gordon F. Bailey
Chuck Baldwin
Darrell L. Castle

U.S. Senator
Yvonne Adams Schick
Richard J. (Rick) Noriega
John Cornyn

Railroad Commissioner
David Floyd
Mark Thompson
Michael L. Williams
Back to the Race Index
U.S. Congress District 31
Barry N. Cooper
Brian P. Ruiz
John Carter
Back to the Race Index
U.S. Congress District 17
Gardner C. Osborne
Chet Edwards
Rob Curnock
Back to the Race Index
U.S. Congress District 6
Max W. Koch, III
Ludwig Otto
Joe Barton
Back to the Race Index
U.S. Congress District 11
John R. Strohm
Mike Conaway
Back to the Race Index
Supreme Court Chief Justice
Tom Oxford
Jim Jordan
Wallace B. Jefferson
Back to the Race Index
Supreme Court Justice Place 7
David G. Smith
Sam Houston
Dale Wainwright
Back to the Race Index
Supreme Court Justice Place 8
Drew Shirley
Linda Reyna Yanez
Phil Johnson
Back to the Race Index
Court of Criminal Appeals Justice Place 3
Matthew E. Eilers
Susan Strawn
Tom Price
Back to the Race Index
Court of Criminal Appeals Justice Place 4
Dave Howard
J.R. Molina
Paul Womack
Back to the Race Index
Court of Criminal Appeals Justice Place 9
William Bryan Strange, III
Cathy Cochran
Back to the Race Index
3rd Court of Appeals Chief Justice
Woodie Jones
Ken Law
Back to the Race Index
Court of Appeals Place 2
Richard Ferguson
Rex Davis
Back to the Race Index
State Board of Education District 14
John E. Shuey
Edra Bogle
Gail Lowe
Back to the Race Index
State House District 17
Alan W. Duesterhoft
Donnie Dippel
Tim Kleinschmidt
Back to the Race Index
State House District 10
Phil Smart
Jim Pitts
Back to the Race Index
State House District 55
Sam Murphey
Chris Lane
Ralph Sheffield
Back to the Race Index
State House District 58
Tom Stewart
Greg Allen Kauffman
Rob Orr
Back to the Race Index
State House District 56
Charles Anderson
David Meine
Back to the Race Index
State House District 20
Craig C. Weems
Jim Dillon
Dan M. Gattis
Back to the Race Index
State House District 54
Nicolaas J. Kramer
Jimmie Don Aycock
Back to the Race Index
State Senate District 24
Bill Oliver
Troy Fraser
Back to the Race Index
State House District 53
Brian W. Holk
Harvey Hilderbran
Back to the Race Index
McLennan County Sheriff
Larry Lynch
Charles Hutyra
Back to the Race Index
McLennan County J.P. Pct. 1 Pl. 1
Wendell Seitzler
Kristi DeCluitt
Back to the Race Index
McLennan Co. Commissioner Pct. 3
Joe Mashek
Danny Volcik
Back to the Race Index
Bell Co. Commissioner Pct. 1
Phillip Anelli
Richard Cortese
Back to the Race Index
Bell Co. Commissioner Pct. 3
Gil Holie
Eddy Lange
Back to the Race Index
Bosque Co. Commissioner Pct. 3
Gary Arnold
Jerry Smith
Back to the Race Index
Hill County Sheriff
Jeffrey Lyon
Larry Armstrong
Back to the Race Index
Hill County Commissioner Pct. 3
Sam McClendon
Larry Wright
Back to the Race Index
Hill County Constable Pct. 2
Billy Gerke
Dowell Missildine
Back to the Race Index
Hill County Constable Pct. 4
Jacky Aitken
Bill Wilkins
Back to the Race Index
Hamilton County Attorney
Rickey Bryan
Mark Henkes
Back to the Race Index
Hamilton County Sheriff
W.R. 'Randy' Murphree
Gregg Bewley
Back to the Race Index
Robertson County Constable Pct. 3
Chris Sanders
M.W. 'Mike' Fincher
Back to the Race Index
Falls County Sheriff
Ben Kirk
Michael Baker
Back to the Race Index
Falls County Commissioner Pct. 1
Tom Zander
Milton Albright
Back to the Race Index
Burleson County Commissioner Pct. 3
W.J. Stracener
David Hildebrand
Back to the Race Index
Madison Co. Sheriff
Dan Douget
Marty Navarro
Back to the Race Index
Madison Co. Tax Assessor-Collector
Michelle Clary
Beverly Plumlee
Back to the Race Index
Madison County Commissioner Pct. 1
Ronald Standley
Ricky Driskell
Back to the Race Index
Madison County Commissioner Pct. 3
Tommy Cornelius
Melvin Batson
Back to the Race Index
Madison County Constable Pct. 1
Jerald Tarver
James Weathers
Back to the Race Index
Limestone County Commissioner Pct. 1
Joe Neason Sr.
John McCarver
Back to the Race Index
Milam County Commissioner Pct. 1
George Tomek
Garry Kelarek
Back to the Race Index
San Saba Co. Sheriff / Tax Assessor
Alan Brown
Ross Cox
Back to the Race Index
Leon County Sheriff
Jerry Wakefield
Michael Lynn Price
Back to the Race Index
Leon County Constable Pct. 1
Chris D. Johnson
Gerry Rosier
Back to the Race Index
Leon County Constable Pct. 2
James O. Clopton
George Y. Holleman
Back to the Race Index
Leon County J.P. Pct. 4 Liquor
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
Cherokee ISD Board Place 3
Jed Tedder
Devin Everett
Back to the Race Index
Coolidge ISD Board (4 seats)
Will Frazier
Angie Allcorn
Ric Bennett
Danny Finley
Randall Jacobs
Back to the Race Index
City of Hewitt Police Civil Service Law
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
Riesel ISD Tax Rollback
Against
For

Back to the Race Index

Copperas Cove City Elections


City of Copperas Cove Mayor
John Hull
Roger O'Dwyer
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove Remove Robert Reeves
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove Remove Mark Peterson
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove Remove Charlotte Heinze
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove Remove Ray Don Clayton
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove $3.7M Police HQ
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove $8.6M Recreation Center
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove $8M Street Repairs
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Copperas Cove $5M Water and Sewer
For
Against

Back to the Race Index


City of Lorena
For or Against Mixed Drink Sales
For or Against Beer and Wine sales
Back to the Race Index 
Crawford ISD Tax Rate
For
Against
Back to the Race Index
Hubbard ISD
$8M New Buildings
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
Kopperl ISD Board (3 seats)
Jason Dylan
Dean Frailey
Kwail Baskett
DeAnne Derrick
Back to the Race Index
Groesbeck ISD
$23M New Schools and Equipment
Read News Channel 25's story on Groesbeck ISD
Against
For
Back to the Race Index
City of Bruceville-Eddy Mayor
Rick Eaton
Monte Harris
James Tolbert
Back to the Race Index
City of Bruceville-Eddy Council (3 seats)
Royce Ann Wiggins
Mike Johansen
K.F. 'Coon' Stanley
Joan Rose
Connally Bass
Halbert Wilcox
Allen Trigg Jr
Brian Davis
Back to the Race Index
City of Bruceville-Eddy Council (Unexpired)
Frank Holt
Alan Lytle
Back to the Race Index
City of Itasca Council (2 seats)
Harvey Wilson
Greg Southern
John Wayne Laird
Back to the Race Index
Priddy ISD Board (5 seats)
Gary Clendenen
Stuart Peters
Dean Cagle
Tanner Woods
LaDonna Feist
John Priddy
Back to the Race Index
Chilton ISD Board (3 seats)
Donald Pruitt, Jr.
Jeremy Haak
Jack Landrum
Virginia Salas
Robert Goelzer
Julie deGraffenried
Alejandro 'Hondo' Torrez
Larry Jack Maxey
James Jones
Back to the Race Index
Moody ISD Board (2 seats)
Debbie Wright Biersdorfer
Denise R. Griffith
Bobby Olson
Raymond Lantz, Jr.
Michael Aycock
Back to the Race Index
Axtell ISD Board (3 seats)
Will Hutson
Ricky Lyle Stecher
James Caldwell
Brian Frankum
Powered by Frankly