BC-TX-FBH--Prep Poll-List - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

BC-TX-FBH--Prep Poll-List

(Source: KXXV) (Source: KXXV)

BC-TX-FBH--Prep Poll-List,0807
Texas AP high school football poll
The Associated Press


Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A

x8;School                               Record    Total  Points    Prv  
x8; 1. Austin Westlake (7)        (1-0)          215                5    
x8; 2. Allen (14)                       (1-0)          212                4    
x8; 3. DeSoto (1)                     (1-0)          161                6    
x8; 4. Converse Judson (2)       (1-0)          134               10  
x8; 5. Katy                              (0-1)          132                 1    
x8; 6. Galena Park North Shore (1-0)          103                 8    
x8; 7. Cibolo Steele                  (1-0)          101                 7    
x8; 8. Lake Travis                     (0-1)          70                  2    
x8; 9. Cedar Hill                        (0-1)          69                  3    
x8;10. Euless Trinity                  (1-0)         67                  9    

Others receiving votes: 11, Richmond George Ranch 26. 12, Arlington Martin 14. 13, Denton Guyer 6. 14, Lufkin 3. 15, The Woodlands 2. 16, Tyler 1. 16, Mansfield 1. 16, Pearland 1. 16, San Angelo Central 1. 16, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1. 

Class 5A

x8;School                            Record    Total  Points    Prv  
x8; 1. Cedar Park (9)              (1-0)      218                  2    
x8; 2. Aledo (10)                    (1-0)      215                  1    
x8; 3. Denton Ryan (5)           (1-0)      195                  3    
x8; 4. Manvel                        (1-0)      151                  4    
x8; 5. Temple                        (1-0)      134                  5    
x8; 6. Frisco Lone Star           (1-0)      120                  6    
x8; 7. Dallas Highland Park     (1-0)      112                  7    
x8; 8. CC Calallen                  (1-0)      71                    8    
x8; 9. Richmond Foster          (1-0)      50                    9    
x8;10. Angleton                      (1-0)      11                   NR  

Others receiving votes: 11, Denton 8. 11, Lancaster 8. 13, Texarkana Texas 7. 14, College Station 6. 15, Ennis 5. 16, Crosby 4. 17, Mansfield Timberview 2. 18, Georgetown 1. 18, Canyon 1. 18, Abilene Cooper 1. 

Class 4A

x8;School                              Record    Total  Points    Prv  
x8; 1. Argyle (13)                     (1-0)           226              1    
x8; 2. West Orange-Stark(10)    (1-0)           221              2    
x8; 3. Waco La Vega (1)           (1-0)           187               3    
x8; 4. Gilmer                           (1-0)           151               6    
x8; 5. Carthage                        (0-0)           145              5    
x8; 6. Abilene Wylie                 (1-0)           108               8    
x8; 7. Kennedale                      (0-0)           70                10  
x8; 8. Cuero                            (1-0)            42                NR  
x8; 9. Navasota                       (0-1)            32                4    
x8;10. China Spring                  (1-0)            24              NR          

Others receiving votes: 11, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 21. 12, Liberty Hill 20. 12, Celina 20. 14, La Grange 18. 15, Henderson 12. 16, Princeton 9. 17, Terrell 5. 18, Sweetwater 4. 19, Van 2. 20, Sinton 1. 20, El Campo 1. 20, Center 1. 

Class 3A

x8;School                       Record    Total  Points    Prv  
x8; 1. Brock (19)              (1-0)              231           1    
x8; 2. Cameron Yoe (2)     (1-0)              210           3    
x8; 3. Newton (2)              (1-0)             160            6    
x8; 4. Franklin (1)             (1-0)             154            8    
x8; 5. Waskom                 (1-0)             152            5    
x8; 6. Malakoff                 (1-0)             128            7    
x8; 7. East Bernard           (1-0)              72            10  
x8; 8. Mineola                   (0-1)              56            2    
x8; 9. Canadian                 (0-1)              32            4    
x8;10. Crockett                 (1-0)               27            NR  

Others receiving votes: 11, Sunnyvale 26. 12, Cisco 16. 13, Teague 14. 13, La Marque 14. 15, White Oak 8. 16, Wall 6. 16, East Chambers 6. 18, Rockdale 3. 19, Grandview 2. 19, Pottsboro 2. 21, Mathis 1. 

Class 2A

x8;School               Record    Total  Points    Prv  
x8; 1. Refugio (20)     (1-0)      235                  1    
x8; 2. Bremond (4)      (1-0)      207                 2    
x8; 3. Shiner           (1-0)      192                     3    
x8; 4. Iraan            (1-0)      160                      4    
x8; 5. Stratford        (1-0)      124                     5    
x8; 6. Albany           (1-0)      119                    6    
x8; 7. Mart             (1-0)      83                       9    
x8; 8. Tenaha           (1-0)      64                     10  
x8; 9. Muenster         (1-0)      45                     NR  
x8;10. Lovelady         (0-0)      23                     NR  

Others receiving votes: 11, Alto 16. 12, Wellington 15. 13, Post 8. 14, Goldthwaite 7. 15, Stinnett West Texas 6. 16, Crawford 5. 16, Mason 5. 18, Seagraves 2. 18, Thorndale 2. 18, Weimar 2. 

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly