BU WBB Incoming Freshman Lauren Cox Invited to USA Basketball U1 - KXXV-TV News Channel 25 - Central Texas News and Weather for Waco, Temple, Killeen |

BU WBB Incoming Freshman Lauren Cox Invited to USA Basketball U18 National Team Trials

SPORTS-Baylor Basketball2 SPORTS-Baylor Basketball2

Baylor incoming freshman Lauren Cox (Flower Mound H.S./Flower Mound, Texas) is one of 27 athletes set to attend the 2016 USA Women’s U18 National Team trials. Team trials will take place May 28-30 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

Trials will be utilized to select the 12-member roster for the 2016 USA Basketball Women's U18 National Team. The USA will look to defend its 2014 U18 gold at the 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship July 13-17 in Valdivia, Chile. Athletes eligible for this team must be U.S. citizens who are 18 years old or younger (born on or after Jan. 1, 1998).

Cox, a 2015 FIBA U19 World Championship gold medalist, also won gold as a member of the 2014 USA Women's U17 World Championship Team, and won gold as a member of the 2013 USA Women's U16 National Team.

The 2016 FIBA Americas U18 Championship for Women will be played July 13-17 in Valdivia, Chile. Not only is a gold medal at stake, the top four finishing teams will earn a qualifying berth in the 2017 FIBA U19 World Championship.

USA women's teams boast of a remarkable 48-2 overall record in U18/Junior Qualifiers and have won gold in 1988, 2000, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012 and 2014, while capturing silver medals in 1992 and 1996.

Among Cox’s many honors and awards this past season are: Texas Gatorade Player of the Year, USA Today All-USA first team, Naismith Girls High School All-American first team, McDonald’s  All-American and finalist for the Naismith Girls High School Player of the Year.

The 2016 USA Basketball Women's U18 National Team will be led by a trio of former USA Basketball players and current collegiate head coaches in Suzie McConnell-Serio (Pittsburgh) as the USA head coach and Kamie Ethridge (Northern Colorado) and Charlotte Smith (Elon) as assistant coaches.

  • Baylor’s Benitez, Little Make NCAA Doubles Quarterfinals

    Baylor’s Benitez, Little Make NCAA Doubles Quarterfinals

    Friday, May 26 2017 7:56 PM EDT2017-05-26 23:56:44 GMT

    The Baylor men’s tennis duo of Juan Benitez and Will Little recorded the upset of the doubles draw by taking down second-ranked and third-seeded Johannes Ingildsen and Alfredo Perez in the round of 16 at the NCAA Doubles Championship Friday at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex.

    More >>

    The Baylor men’s tennis duo of Juan Benitez and Will Little recorded the upset of the doubles draw by taking down second-ranked and third-seeded Johannes Ingildsen and Alfredo Perez in the round of 16 at the NCAA Doubles Championship Friday at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex.

    More >>
  • Shankle’s NCAA Run Ends in Round of 16

    Shankle’s NCAA Run Ends in Round of 16

    Friday, May 26 2017 7:55 PM EDT2017-05-26 23:55:34 GMT

    Baylor women’s tennis senior Blair Shankle saw her NCAA Singles Championship run come to an end in the Round of 16 on Friday morning.

    More >>

    Baylor women’s tennis senior Blair Shankle saw her NCAA Singles Championship run come to an end in the Round of 16 on Friday morning.

    More >>
  • High School softball & baseball playoff scoreboard

    High School softball & baseball playoff scoreboard

    Friday, May 26 2017 12:02 AM EDT2017-05-26 04:02:45 GMT

    SOFTBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS 6A Midway vs. Plano East – Game 1: Midway 7, Plano East 13; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield; Game 3 (if needed): 1 p.m. Saturday at Mansfield 4A Robinson vs. La Grange — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Georgetown; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if needed): 11 a.m. Saturday at Georgetown Lorena vs. Salado — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at UMHB 3A Little River Academy vs. West — Game 1: West 4, Academy 3; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Waco...

    More >>

    SOFTBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS 6A Midway vs. Plano East – Game 1: Midway 7, Plano East 13; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield; Game 3 (if needed): 1 p.m. Saturday at Mansfield 4A Robinson vs. La Grange — Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Georgetown; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if needed): 11 a.m. Saturday at Georgetown Lorena vs. Salado — Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at UMHB 3A Little River Academy vs. West — Game 1: West 4, Academy 3; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Waco...

    More >>
Powered by Frankly